11th European School on Molecular Nanoscience

6th Workshop on 2D Materials

Puerto de Santiago (Tenerife, Spain) 20th to 25th May 2018

Day Hour Speaker - Institution (Country) Title
Sun 20th 18:00 HIRSCH, Andreas- University of Erlangen - Nürnberg  (DE) Chemicial Functionalization of Synthetic Carbon Alltropes and Black Phosphorus
19:00 MARTIN, Nazario- Complutense University of Madrid (ES) Hole Transporting Materials for Highly Efficient Perovskite Solar Cells
20:00 ORTÍ, Enrique- ICMol-Universitat de València (ES) Hole transporting materials for perovskite solar cells: A theoretical insight
       
Mon 21st 09:00 DEDIU, Alek - University of Bologna (IT) Spinterface for new device paradigms
10:00 BEDOYA, Amilcar - Max-Planck Institute of Microstructure Physics (DE) Molecules and 2D materials for spintronic devices - the interface matters
10:30 GRUBER, Manuel - Institut für Experimentelle und Angewandte Physik (IEAP) der Universität Kiel (DE) Magnetic Molecules on Surfaces
11:00 Coffee break  
11:30 BOUKHEDDADEN, Kamel - Université de Versailles Saint-Quentin | UVSQ (FR) The spin-crossover transition observed on a unique single crystal: space and time dependence.
12:00 ERRINGTON, John - Newcastle University (UK) A synthetic chemist´s approach to charge injection into molecular oxide semiconductors
12:30 POBLET, Josep Maria - Universitat Rovira i Virgili (ES) Computational Modelling of Polyoxometalates
13:00 VOLATRON, Florence - Université Pierre et Marie Curie Paris (FR) Polyoxometalates-based materials for information technologies
14:00 Lunch  
16:30 PUIGMARTÍ, Josep - ETH Zürich (CH) Engineering liquid-liquid interfacial reactions for materials synthesis
17:30 Flash presentations  
18:30 Coffee break  
19:00 Oral Communications  
       
Tue 22nd 09:00 BARTH, Johannes - TU Munich (DE) Reconnaissance of functional molecular nanosystems at interfaces
10:00 AGRAIT, Nicolás - IMDEA Nanosciencie - UAM (ES) *
10:30 ALIAGA-ALCALDE, Núria - ICREA-ICMAB/CSIC (ES) Molecular Design based on Curcuminoid Systems toward Electronic Applications
11:00 Coffee break  
11:30 WIESENDANGER, Roland - University of Hamburg (DE) From spin-resolved studies of individual molecules on surfaces towards molecular spintronics
12:30 BOGANI, Lapo - University of Oxford (UK) *
14:00 Lunch  
16:30 WRACHTRUP, Jörg - University of Stuttgart (DE) *
17:30 Flash presentations  
18:30 Coffee break  
19:00 Oral Communications  
  RUIZ, Eliseo - University of Barcelona (ES) Tunneling Transport in Curcuminoid Systems
       
Wed 23rd 09:00 SESSOLI, Roberta - University of Florence  (IT) *
10:00 MALLAH, Talal - Universty of Paris Sud (FR) Design of magnetic mononuclear and binuclear complexes: pertinence for electronic quatum bits
10:30 AROMÍ, Guillem - Universitat de Barcelona  (ES) Spin Crossover/Crystallographic Transitions/Host Guest Chemistry: Synergies for Solid State Transformations
11:00 Coffee break  
11:30 GUIHÉRY, Nathalie - Université Paris Sud (FR) Theoretical study of the electronic structure of NiGa2S4
12:00 TSUKERBLAT, Boris - Ben-Gurion University of the Negev (IL) Electric field controllable magnetic coupling of localized spins mediated by itinerant electron: vibronic model
12:30 LUIS, Fernando - University of Zaragoza (ES) The minimum energy cost of erasing a (molecular) bit
13:00 PANÉ, Salvador - ETH Zürich (CH) Multiferroic nanostructures for water cleaning applications
13:30 DAY, Peter - Imperial College London (UK) Dimensions - 1, 2, 3 - past, present and mavbe future
14:00 Lunch  
       
Thu 24th 9:00 VAN DER ZANT, Herre - TU Delft (NL) Electrical properties of single magnetic moleucles and particles
10:00 PASCUAL, J Ignacio - CIC nanoGUNE (ES) Magnetic graphene nanostructures
10:30 NAVARRO, Efrén - ICMol-Universitat de València (ES) Magnetic 2D materials: a new platform for optical and magnetoelectric devices
11:00 Coffee break  
11:30 CASTELLANOS, Andrés - ICMM-CSIC (ES) Tutorial on 2D materials: isolation and characterization tools
12:30 ABELLÁN, Gonzalo - Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg (DE) Chemistry of 2D-Pnictogens
13:00 ZAMORA, Félix - IMDEA Nanosciencie - UAM (ES) Prespectives on Antimonene
14:00 Lunch  
16:30 ARDAVAN, Arzhang - University of Oxford (UK) *
17:30 Flash presentations  
18:30 Coffee break  
19:00 Oral Communications  
       
Day Hour Speaker - Institution (Country) Title
Fri 25th
W2DM
09:00 MAÑAS, Samuel - University of Valencia (ES) Thinning down molecule-based magnets down to the two-dimensional limit
09:30 LANGA, Fernando - Universidad de Castilla-la Mancha (ES) *
10:00 BEDOYA, Amilcar - Max-Planck Institute of Microstructure Physics (DE) Transition metal dichalcogenides grown by molecular beam epitaxy - new opportunities for spintronic and piezoresistive memory devices
10:30 Coffee break  
11:00 WERBACH, Katharina - University of Vienna (AT) Structure and Stability of Alkali-Metal Intercalated Black Phosphorus
11:30 UNTIEDT, Carlos - University of Alicante (ES) *
12:00 Round Table Round Table
14:00 Lunch  
       
Day Hour Speaker - Institution (Country) Title
Fri 25th
WG3
9:00 ARDAVAN, Arzhang - University of Oxford (UK)  
9:40 ARICIU, Ana Maria - University of Manchester (UK) S-block radicals as molecular electron spin qubits
10:00 MCINNES, Eric - The University of Manchester (UK) Pulsed EPR Measurement of Molecule…Molecule Interactions
10:25 LOMBARDI, Federico - University of Oxford (UK) Spin manipulation in open-shell aromatic hydrocarbons
10:45 LODI, Alessandro - University of Oxford (UK) Study the GNR building blocks: characterization of spin dynamics in open-shell aromatic radicals via pulsed Electron Spin Resonance
11:05 BOGANI, Lapo - University of Oxford (UK) Molecular control of magnetization in graphene: synthetic approaches, devices and coherent control
11:30 Coffee break  
12:00 AEPPLI, Gabriel - Paul Scherrer Institute (PSI) (CH) *
12:40 TSUKERBLAT, Boris - Ben-Gurion University of the Negev (IL) Symmetry assisted approach to treat large multidimensional vibronic systems: theoretical background and some applications
13:05 ÓLAFSSON, Sveinn - SI University of Iceland (IS) Rydberg matter of hydrogen a quantum material? Present status of experiments and theory
13:30 RETA, Daniel-  (UK) Molecular magnetic hysteresis at 60 K in dysprosocenium
13:55 Lunch  
16:00 GONZÁLEZ-ZALBA, Fernando - Hitachi Cambridge Laboratory (UK) Quantum computing with silicon transistors: From bits to qubits
16:40 MAJER, Johannes - University of Wien (AT) Coupling spins to superconducting circuits for quantum technologies
17:05 BONIZZONI, Claudio - Univ. of Modena and Reggio Emilia (IT) Coherent coupling of molecular spin ensembles with superconducting YBCO dual-mode microwave resonators
17:30 ZUECO, David - Instituto de Ciencia de Materiales de Aragón, CSIC-Universidad de Zaragoza () Suppression of superradiance by magnetic correlations
17:55 Coffee break  
18:30 ESCALERA, Luis - ICMol-Universitat de València (ES) Modeling quantum decoherence in molecular spin qubits
18:50 HUSSAIN, Riaz - University of Parma (IT) Yb(Trensal) Single Ion Magnet as a potential Qudit candidate
19:10 RUBEN, Mario - Karlsruher Institut für Technologie (KIT) (DE) Implementation of the Grover quantum search algorithm on TbPc2 qudits
Organized by:
Sponsors: